Support our festival!

There are plenty of benefits for donors.

click here

stay tuned & follow us

                         

 

 

 

 

ABOUT

Transmission is an art festival in the context of an exhibition that presents contemporary positions in different media and brings together artists from Athens and Karlsruhe. It’s impact is glocal – it gives the local visitors new aspects and perspectives in the media and performance arts, promotes cultural diversity in Karlsruhe and Athens and European cooperation.

During the exhibition, the site of a former organ factory is transformed into a living art spectacle. A multimedia environment consisting of videos, photographs and installations will be completed by a curated program including a video art festival, performances, readings, concerts and workshops.

The cooperation between the Transmission Artist Society and Contemporary Art Showcase Athens (C.A.S.A.) offers the visitor an insight into new impulses in the international art world. 

The main subject of the exhibit is the act of conveyance or a transfer, not only in terms of power, electricity or information, but also as the act of communicating ideas, passing on emotion, a thought or a concept through artistic message. The theme of transmission can be found both in the selection of the media, as well as in the content of the exhibited work.

SCHEDULE

Karlsruhe

08.04.2016 - 24.04.2016   EXHIBITION & FESTIVAL TIME

Thusday-Sunday             ORGELFABRIK KARLSRUHE-DURLACH

12.00 - 20.00                     AMTHAUSSTRASSE 17-19

08.04.16     19.00 - 22.00  Vernissage & Performances by

                                          Ursula Schachenhofer, PiaDavid - tandem

                                          Music by Moph

09.04.16     15.00 - 17.00  Workshop: Organology

                   17.15 - 18.15  Akusmatic Concert by Antonio D'Amato

10.04.16                 14.00  Workshop: Walkshop

                               17.00  KLAK Poetry Readings

                               18.00  Performances by M. Nyangono Ebene, OVA

14.04.16                 18.00  Performances by

                                          Iliana Natsou, Antigoni Tsagkaropoulou

                                          Filippos Vasileiou, Kostas Voulgaris

15.04.16     12.00 - 18.00 Workshop: Failing in music industry

                   14.00 - 16.00 Workshop: Communication

                   17.00 - 19.00 Workshop: Arduino and biosensors

16.04.16     12.00 - 18.00 Workshop: Martial Fine Arts

                   12.00 - 18.00 Workshop: Failing in music industry

                   14.00 - 16.00 Workshop: Communication

                   17.00 - 19.00 Workshop: Arduino and biosensors

17.04.16     12.00 - 18.00 Workshop: Martial Fine Arts

                               16.00 Presentation of the Workshops Results

                               19.00 Performances by Mira Hirtz, Anna Wacker

21.04.16     12.00 - 20.00 Video Art Festival

22.04.16     12.00 - 20.00 Video Art Festival

23.04.16     12.00 - 20.00 Video Art Festival

24.04.16     11.00 - 22.00 Video Art Festival

                               11.00 Jury Brunch - Discussion about Video Art

                               19.00 Finissage & Golden Pyramid Awards

Athens

18.04.2016 - 23.04.2016      EXHIBITION & FESTIVAL TIME

15.00 – 20.00                     ROMANTSO
                                        
Αναξαγόρα 3-5, Ομόνοια

18.04.16        16.00 - 19.40 Performance: Antonis Antonio

                      20.00 - 20.40 Opening speeches

                      21.00 - 21.30 Sound performance: Alyssa Moxley

                      21.40 - 22.00 Performance: James Simbouras

20.04.16        18.00 - 18.40 Presentation of project / artist talk:
                      LOCATION ALLOCATION by Fatma Ergkiounker

                      19.00 - 19.40 Presentation of project / artist talk:
                      4DSOUND: POINTS ON THE CURVE by Alyssa Moxley

23.04.16       16.00 - 19.30 Performance: Thomas Diafas

                     20.00 - 20.30 Performance: Filippos Vasiliou

                     20.35 - 21.00 Performance: Iliana Natsou

                     21.05 - 21.30 Performance: Antigoni Tsagkaropoulou

                     21.35 - 22.00 Performance : Kostas Voulgaris

TEAM

Curatorial Team

Nina Adelajda Olczak

Kaese von Schmarrn

David Loscher

Ursula Schachenhofer

Karolina Sobel

James Simbouras

Iliana Natsou

Support Staff

Happy Man

Natalie Wasiljew

Magdalena Stateva

Jurors

Marco Hompes

Kilian Kretschmer

Laurence Rickels

Therese Kessler / Butter Vlies Art Prod

Barbara Huber

Artists

Nina Adelajda Olczak

David Loscher

Ursula Schachenhofer

Karolina Sobel

Antigoni Tsagkaropoulou

Iliana Natsou

Filippos Vasileiou

Kostas Voulgaris

EVENTS

Video Festival

Fine Selection of International Video Art

Workshops

Workshops With Transmission Artists

C.A.S.A. Video program

Contemporary Video Art from Athens

Exhibition Venue Germany

Orgelfabrik Karlsruhe Durlach

Exhibition Venue Athens

BIOS Romantso Incubator

Performances

Contemporary Performance Practices